Website Data Protection Notices

Counsel.de Website Data Protection Notices

We are happy to welcome you on the website of Counsel Treuhand GmbH (hereinafter: "Counsel" / "we"). The protection of your data is very important to us. In the following, we wish to inform you to what extent and for what purposes we acquire and process your personally related data via the counsel.de website.

Responsibility/Contact

The entity responsible for acquiring, processing and using personally related data in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, at the same time, the service provider in the sense of the German Tele-Media Law (TMG) is Counsel Treuhand GmbH, Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft, Steuerberatungsgesellschaft, Neuer Wall 50 D-20345 Hamburg. Accordingly, with this data protection notice, we are performing our notice requirements with respect to type, scope and purposes of the processing of personally related data arising under Art. 12 - 14 GDPR or, as it may be, § 13 subsec. 1 TMG.

If you would like to review or update your personal data or if you have questions regarding data protection on our website, please contact data protection officer at any time via the following e-mail address datenschutz@counsel.de or by postal mail via the address mentioned above.

Purpose of the Information Obligations

Personal data is all information which may relate to an identified or identifiable natural person; a person is regarded as being identifiable if, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with a signifier such as a name, ID number, place or online user name or to one or multiple other special elements, that person can be identified, which are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Among these are, for example, statements such as name, postal address, e- mail address or telephone number, but also user data such as your IP address.

Processing is each procedure, with or without automated assistance, or every such sequence of procedures in connection with personally related data such as acquiring, assessing, organizing, ordering, saving, adjusting or modifying, reading out, accessing, using, disclosing by way of transmission, distributing or other form of making available, comparing or associating, restricting, deleting or destroying.

Data Processing While Using Our Website

The scope and manner of the assessment, processing and use of your personally related data depends on whether you use our website to get in contact with us and use the contact form on our website or whether you use our website purely for informational purposes.

1. Contact via the Contact Form or via E-Mail
If you reach out to us through our contact form or via e-mail, we will use your personally related data to process the matter which you have expressed to us using the contact form. This includes, from case to case, in particular the following personally related data:

  • First and family names
  • Style of address
  • Company
  • Address
  • E-Mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Message in the text box (depending on entry)

 

You may revoke your consent at any time. Please send us, for example, a corresponding e- mail to this effect to: datenschutz@counsel.de. We will cease using your data for the purpose of answering your inquiry without undue delay and delete your data, insofar as we are not legally entitled or obligated to continue saving your data.

2. Informational Use of Our Website

2.1 Functional Purposes
With respect to the purely informational use of our website, we acquire and use the respective access data which your internet browser automatically transmits to us and we save this in a so-called log file on the server. With respect to this, insofar as it relates to a data query by the client, the date, time and parameters of the page access, the success of the page access, the transferred amount of data and the browser type and version you use, along with your operating system and the IP address assigned to you by your internet provider and the internet website from which you are accessing us. These data are technically necessary in order to operate our website on the web server. In addition to this, the short-term storage of log files is useful in order to retroactively investigate hack attempts on our web server or other forms of abuse. Our legitimate interest in processing this data therefore consists in being able to provide you our offering on the basis of these circumstances (legal basis: Art. 6 subsec. 1 GDPR) and are deleted when they are no longer necessary for this.

2.2 Cookies
So called cookies are used on our website. Cookies are text files which are saved in your browser while visiting our website and collect information regarding your use of our website. This information assists us in better understanding the user requirements and technical behaviors on our website and, on this basis, in improving the contents, usability and functionality of the website. Cookies do not harm your computer and contain no viruses. The cookies used on counsel.de are largely so called session cookies which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These create a so-called session ID for your browser with which various requests of your browser are associated with a particular session. This allows you to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. You have the possibility of adjusting your browser so that these cookies are not saved to begin with or that cookies are deleted at the end of your internet session. Please note that in this case, it may be possible that you will not be able to use all of the functions of our website.

2.2.1 Web Analysis Cookies
We use web analysis service Matomo (previously called "Piwik") by Innocraft Ltd. 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, Neuseeland (“Matomo”), in order to analyze our website and regularly improve it. The statistics gained in this manner make it possible for us to improve our offering to you and to make it more interesting to you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Art. 6 subsec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For this evaluation, cookies are saved on your computer. The information saved in this manner is exclusively saved on our servers in Germany. A transmission of data to third parties do not take place. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

You can stop the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing the saving of cookies. If you prevent the saving of cookies, we note that you may not be able to use this website in its entirety. Preventing the saving of cookies is possible via a setting in your browser. The prevention of the use of Matomo is possible by removing the following check- box and, by doing so, activate the opt out plug in: [Matomo Opt-Out iFrame].

This website uses Matomo with the add-in "AnonymizeIP". This shortens processed IP addresses and excludes the possibility of associating it directly with a person. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not used with other data we gather.

Matomo is an open source project. Information from this third-party provider regarding data protection can be found at http://matomo.org/privacy.

2.3 Google Web Fonts
This website uses so called Web Fonts in order to uniformly display text which is prepared by Google. When you load a website, your browser then loads the required Web Fonts in your browser cache in order to correctly indicate text and lettering.

For this purpose, your browser must initiate contact with the Google servers. In this way, Google is informed that your IP address is accessing our website. The usage of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of providing a uniform and appealing presentation of our website. This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 subsec. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information regarding Google Web Fonts can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection notice, which can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

2.4 Embedding of Google Maps
This website uses the offering of Google Maps. In this way, interactive maps can be presented to you directly in the website. This allows you to comfortably use the maps function.

By visiting our website, Google receives information that you are accessing a corresponding sub-page of our website. This takes place independently of whether Google has provided a user account in which you are logged in or if there is no such user account. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out prior to the activation of the button. Google saves your data as a user profile and uses it for advertising, market research and/or appropriate presentation of its website. Such an evaluation takes places in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing customized advertising and in order to inform other users of the social network regarding your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of such user profiles, but you must contact Google to do so.

Further information regarding the purpose and scope of the data gathering and its processing by the plug-in provider can be obtained in the data protection notice of the provider. There, you will also receive further information regarding your rights and settings in this regard as far as it relates to the protection of your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google processes your personally related data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

2.5 Vimeo-Video
For embedding videos on our website, we use a plugin from Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011 USA. As soon as you visit a page in our internet presence which includes a Vimeo-Plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. The Vimeo server is informed which specific page of our internet presence is being visited by you. If you are, furthermore, logged into your Vimeo account, then Vimeo will make it possible for you to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this possibility of association if you log out of your account. We notify you that we have no influence over the processing of personal data by Vimeo and therefore cannot assume any liability of any kind for processing of personal data by Vimeo. Further information regarding the gathering and usage of your data by Vimeo can be found in the data protection notice at https://vimeo.com/terms.

3. Transmission of Data
A transmission of your data to third parties going beyond the context of use in respect of one of the tools and features used at counsel.de does not occur.

4. Place of Data Processing and Data Security
The processing of your data largely takes place in Germany. Your data is only then transmitted to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area if the same has an adequate level of protection in the sense of Art. 45 et seq. GDPR. The data gathered by our site is transmitted, as it may be, on the basis to the United States (Vimeo Inc.). To protect your data against unauthorized access and abuse, we have implemented comprehensive technical and organizational security measures in accordance with the state of the art as per European data protection law (Art. 32 GDPR). 5. Affected Person Rights (Information Regarding Saved Data, Data Correction, Revocation, Blocking, Deletion, Restriction, Portability) and Contact Persons You may, at any time and free of cost, make a request vis-a-vis the scope, the origin and the recipient of saved data as well as the purpose of the data being saved (Art. 15 GDPR). You may, at any time, request that incorrect data be corrected (Art. 16 GDPR). In addition to this, you have the possibility of obtaining personal data relevant to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format (Art. 20 GDPR).

You may also object to the use of your personal data for the future (Art. 21 GDPR), or ask for partial or complete deletion (Art. 17 GDPR, or demand a restriction on processing or blockage (Art. 18 GDPR). We will then investigate this claim and, if there is no other statutory basis for continued processing, we will comply. We will inform you regarding the result.

The maintenance of a particular form is generally not required for exercising your affected person rights; you can write us, for example, by e-mail at datenschutz@counsel.de.

Irrespective of another, other administrative law or judicial legal remedy, you have the right to make a complaint at an oversight authority, in particular in the Member State of your residency, at your place of work or at the ort of the presumed violation if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data relevant to you violates GDPR.

6. Updates and Modifications
Parts of this data protection notice can be changed by us or updated without informing you before-hand. Please examine the respective data protection notice before you use our offering in order to be fully up to date regarding potential modifications and updates. Version of Data Protection Notice: Mai 2018.